The Long Beach Community Band

Flute

  • Kim Bemowski - Benefits Coordinator; Medical Transcriber
  • Frank Canlas - Q.A. Director
  • Teri Cilurso * - IRB Coordinator
  • Jing Feng - Actuarial Analyst
  • Diane Golden - Teacher / Vice Principal
  • Georgia Higgins - Owner/Instructor, Long Beach Woodwinds
  • Elaine Hochhesier - Ultrasound Imaging Specialist
  • Yakshita Jansen - Engineer
  • Sara Smock - USC Chemistry Grad Student

Oboe

  • Beatrice Conover - Elementary School Teacher
  • Jayne McKay Montemer * - Dentist

Bassoon

  • Lauren Bergh* - Zoo Education Specialist
  • Stan Tyler - Application Development Analyst

ContraBassoon

  • Stan Tyler - Application Development Analyst

E flat Clarinet

  • Rachel Friedrichs - Educator

Clarinet

  • Harry Bagby - Attorney at Law
  • Ken Brown - Engineer
  • Walter Cabrera - Purchasing Agent
  • Susan Coutin - Professor
  • Amy Cramer - Aquatic Director
  • Manuel Flores - U.S. Postal Service, Retired
  • Daryl Golden * - Engineering Program Manager
  • Michele Goodman - R.D.H.
  • William Langstaff - Dentist
  • Horace Leftwich - Retired Bus Operator
  • Sharon Pan - Chemist
  • Armanda Pruitt - Psychiatric Social Worker
  • Karen Zelazo - Band director, musician

Alto Clarinet

  • Robert Reyes - Hotel Night Manager
  • Lisa Weller - Piano Technician

Bass Clarinet

  • Mark Day - Director, Laguna College of Art & Design
  • Bill Fox - Retired Manager, Rio Hondo College
  • Bill Pernot - Planner, AES

Contralto Clarinet

  • Toni Reid - Import specialist

Alto Saxophone

  • Keith Conner - Teacher
  • Victoria Symmonds * - Music Therapist

Tenor Saxophone

  • Laura Lewis - Technical Services Manager
  • Moises Soncuya

Baritone Saxophone

  • Paul Baker - Construction (Painting Contractor)

Trumpet

  • Joe Artinger - Business Owner
  • Rich Candelaria - Musician
  • Ray Clouse - Senior Systems Application Engineer
  • Sheldon Gordon - Broadcast Engineer (retired)
  • Mike Lynch - Retired Chaplain
  • Pat Mullen * - Technology Coordinator
  • Brandon Pettis - I.T. Manager
  • Bob Raemer - Retired aerospace engineer
  • C.J. Sams - Retired
  • David Williams - Retired Systems Engineer
  • Brad Yamamoto - Traffic Painter
  • Binnarie Yokota

Horn

  • Alicia Doyle - Musicologist, CSULB
  • Kayla Moxley - Household Manager
  • Nick Pastis - Teacher
  • Dan Tyler * - Musician/retired Engineering Administrator

Trombone

  • John Aulbach - Energy Engineer
  • Don Burns - Computer Networking
  • Harold Cannon - Retired Professor / Actor
  • Paul Shivers - Arborist

Bass Trombone

  • Don Sawday - Owner & Designer, Sawday & Holmes Music
  • Steve Underwood - Software Engineer, Boeing

Euphonium

  • Rafael Arenas - Music Teacher
  • Jerry Byrd * - Editor
  • Bob Tukua - Investigator (retired)
  • Sean Yeutter - Student: Music Education

Tuba

  • Leo Dittemore * - CISO, Agilon Health
  • Aaron Gordon - Customer Service, Hollywood Bowl
  • Justin Jerome
  • Steven McLaren

String Bass

  • Sean Harvey - Principal, Viking Engineering Co.

Banjo

  • Zane Johnson

Harp

  • Kendra Base
  • Stephanie Lorga*

Piano

  • Jane Cox

Percussion

  • Mike Feller
  • Steve Graves - Band Director
  • Noah McKeown - Musician
  • Rob Shetland - Band Director
  • Ryan Taylor - Student

* Section Leader